Search results
[…] The division was established on December 9, 1957, by order of Attorney General William P. Rogers, after the Civil Rights Act of 1957 created the head ...
In February 2021, the Florida Commission on Human Relations, the state's civil rights enforcement agency, announced it will enforce the Bostock ruling. The agency announced it will investigate claims of discrimination in employment, housing and public accommodations. [88] The Human Rights Campaign hailed the decision: [89]
Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, enacted 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2), permits federal prosecution of anyone who "willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with ... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin" or because of the victim's attempt to engage in one of six types of federally protected activities, such ...
Penalties for third-party voter registration groups returning forms late increased from $50 for each late application to $50 for every day it is late.