Search results
[…] It was originally enacted in 1872 as one of the original four California Codes, and has been substantially [vague] amended and ...
A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he: makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or. alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or. omits to make a true entry in the business ...
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State." [1]
In turn, it was the California Practice Act that served as the foundation of the California Code of Civil Procedure.